Lavender essential oil
Lavender

As early as 2500 years ago, lavender has been used by the Egyptians, Arabians end Phoenicians as perfume, but its therapeutic properties have only been known since the nineteenth century, where it was used in France to prevent tuberculosis.

Lavender essential oil is extracted through steam distillation, mainly form the flowers of the plant. It very fragrant and is often used in gels, lotions and soaps.

Lavender oil

Properties of lavender essential oil

Lavender essential oil is very versatile and is used for a number of therapeutic purposes.

It has been known to be a treatment for insomnia. When inhaled, it aids in sleep by relaxing the user. Along with inducing sleep it is also used as a bug repellent, especially during night time, ensuring restful sleep.

Lavender oil relieves nervous tension, emotional stress as well as anxiety. In so doing it is effective in treating stress related symptoms such as migraines, headaches and depression.

Some of the physical ailments this oil is known to relieve include skin conditions, pain, respiratory disorders, immunity issues and blood circulation problems.

This oil also acts as an effective treatment for acne by inhibiting the growth of the bacteria that cause the initial infection that causes acne. Along with treating and preventing acne, it can also reduce the scarring caused by acne.

When massaged into the skin, this oil eases the pain caused by sprains, sore muscles and sore joints.

Lavender oil is also very effective in treating respiratory problems. By inhaling it as a vapour or when applied to the neck and/or chest, this essential oil acts as an effective treatment for throat infections, asthma, congestion, bronchitis, colds and many other respiratory related problems.

This essential oil also promotes blood circulation. It provides more oxygen to the muscles and organs, lowering blood pressure that in turn relieves hypertension.

Some of the beauty benefits of this essential oil include the promotion of general skin and hair health. It is antiseptic and antifungal in nature, ensuring heathy skin, while preventing hair loss.

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

To find out more about our products, please provide your details below:

STILL PURE OILS

Essential Oils

Cold Pressed Oils

Essential Oils Fynbos

Using Essential Oils

MORE ABOUT US

Our Still Pure Family

About the Company

Our Shop & Factory

Supporting Our Community

WHERE TO BUY

List of Stockists

Essential Oils China online

Still Pure Online Shop

TESTIMONIALS

What Our Customers Say

KEEP IN TOUCH

 

Copyright Still Pure 2015. Website designed by Cape Business Online

OUR PRODUCTS

Body Products

Kids & Babies

Handcrafted Soap Bars

For Home & Work

 Tel: 022 448 1387

Cell: 082 407 3858