Cold Pressed Oils
100% pure cold pressed oils
– superb for skin & hair nourishment, drizzling over food or as carrier/base oils for massage.
Still Pure Grapeseed Oil
A lovely light oil with a mild aroma, superb taste and exceptional depth. Used largely as a base oil for many creams, lotions and as a general carrier oil. Grapeseed oil also makes a delicious, nutritious salad dressing and cooking oil. It is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Wonderful for those with skin sensitivities, because of its natural non-allergenic properties. It contains more linoleic acid (omega 6 fatty acid) than many other carrier oils. A good all purpose massage base, Grapeseed oil is also recommended as a lubricant for face shaving - you will find it in our Shaving Bar.
Still Pure Sweet Almond Oil
This is one of the most useful, practical, and commonly used oils. Its fine texture and easy absorption into the skin makes it an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture - great for all skin types. It also helps skin problems by relieving irritation, inflammation and itching. Exceptionally rich in fatty acids – almond oil is made up of 62% monounsaturated oleic acid (an omega 9 fatty acid), 24% linoleic acid (a polyunsaturated omega 6 essential fatty acid) and 6% palmitic acid (a saturated fatty acid). Find it in our Skin Repair bar.
Still Pure Jojoba Oil
Composed of wax esters, Jojoba’s structure closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, making it an excellent moisturiser and ideal for all skin types. It acts as an emulsifier with the skin's natural sebum, gently unclogging the pores, lifting grime and imbedded impurities, so can help control acne and spots. It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions and, as it is quickly absorbed, it’s also excellent for dry, mature and inflamed skins. Containing antioxidants makes it an extremely stable substance which does not easily deteriorate and so the oil does not become rancid and can prevent rancidity in other oils.
Still Pure Rose Hip Oil
A luxurious oil used for the treatment of wrinkles, scars and inflamed skin. Due to the high levels of vitamin C, antioxidants and fatty acids (linoleic - 47.4% and linoleic - 33%), rose hip oil effectively helps the skin to heal and speeds up tissue regeneration. It is particularly suited for the healing of scars, burns and stretch marks as it prevents the formation of thick keloid scar tissue (the over-thickening and formation of fibrous tissue of the skin when forming scar tissue). It penetrates the skin very quickly, making it a good moisturiser and helps reduce the signs of ageing, especially the fine lines around the eyes (crow’s feet) and lines around the mouth. Rose hip also helps protect against the drying effects of the sun and climate. You will find it in our Skin Repair bar.
Still Pure Apricot Kernel Oil
Good for all skin types, but particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skins. Also effectively soothes inflammations. This finely textured oil spreads easily and is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid. The moisturising, nourishing and revitalizing properties of apricot kernel oil combine well with your selected essential oils, to give a superb facial massage. Find it in our Skin Detox bar
Still Pure Avocado Oil
A rich, heavy oil that is deeply penetrating, rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 and D, amino acids, lecithin, potassium, monounsaturated fats – but most of all prized for its rich vitamin E content. Highly recommended for skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis, or any sensitive or problem skin irritations that require a vitamin-rich oil. Also superb for dry or mature skins and helps for treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished, as it aids in regenerating the skin and softening the tissue. Find it in our Skin Soothe bar.
Still Pure Kalahari Melon Oil
The Kalahari Melon is the original species of watermelon and originated in the Kalahari desert. It is a light, penetrating oil, with moisturising, regenerating and restructuring properties. Rich in antioxidants and omega 6 & 9 essential fatty acids (which are not synthesized by the body), these fatty acids contribute to the integrity of the cell wall and to the suppleness and beauty of the skin, while playing a role in regulation of hydration and restructuring of the epidermis. You will find Kalahari Melon oil in our truly African Skin Naturals bar.
Still Pure Baobab Oil
This wonderful oil is easily and quickly absorbed by the skin leaving no oiliness or greasiness. It is highly moisturising, emollient and soothing. It contains vitamins A, D, E and F. Vitamins A and F (which are polyunsaturated fatty acids) are actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes, while vitamin E is a superior antioxidant, which helps to fight ageing. Baobab oil does far more than just moisturise the skin, it also helps to improve skin elasticity, encourages regeneration of skin cells and does not clog the pores. Baobab oil is ideal to help treat dry and damaged skin, as well as for intensive hair care and its soothing properties are helpful for eczema and psoriasis treatments due to the omega 3, 6 and 9 contained in the oil. You will find it in our Skin Nourish bar.
Still Pure Mongongo Oil
This oil is of huge importance for skin protection, both for hydration but also for the restructuring and regeneration of the epidermis, largely owing to its content of linoleic acid (between 30% and 54%) - the derivatives of which are synthesized by the body to form part of the composition of cell membranes. The presence of eleostearic acid which reacts rapidly with UV light produces polymerization which acts as an effective protective layer over the skin. The kernel contains calcium, magnesium, iron, copper, zinc, thiamine, riboflavin, nicotinic acid, and high concentrations of vitamin E, making this oil very stable, so it does not become rancid in the African heat. You will find Mongongo oil in our Skin Revive bar.
Still Pure Marula Oil
Marula oil is a clear, pale, yellowish-brown colour and has a pleasant nutty aroma. It has been shown to improve skin hydration, skin smoothness and reduce redness. Along with its skin moisturising benefits, it also has an antioxidant action (free-radical scavenging) and is highly nutritious. It is rich in oleic acid which is an essential component in the maintenance of healthy skin. Naturally rich in vitamin E it is known for its anti-ageing properties. This high vitamin E content also acts as a natural preservative, making it tremendously stable, outperforming all known natural liquid oils (a shelf life of at least 2 years without any additives). It can safely be used around the eyes and on scar tissue. You will find Marula oil in our Skin Zest bar.
Still Pure Olive Oil
People living millennia ago in ancient Greece took for granted that extra virgin olive oil, all by itself, is one of the best beauty secrets. In addition to being a natural, hypoallergenic way to moisturise skin, extra virgin olive oil has the added advantage of providing strong antioxidants, like Vitamins A and E that help repair and renew skin that has been damaged from overexposure to sun, air pollution, and other modern-day environmental hazards. These antioxidants have the natural ability to stimulate cells and return skin to a firmer, smoother, and healthier state. The oleic acid (omega 9) which makes up 55% - 85% of the fatty acids in olive oil also helps brittle nails, softens cuticles and adds shine to hair. It can be rubbed on dehydrated, sore and inflamed skin and is also used as a remedy for arthritis when massaged onto the affected parts. All our soap bars are made with a minimum of 45% olive oil, aside from our gentle Baby’s Bar & Kiddies’ Bar which are made purely from olive oil.
Olive oil is also without doubt one of the most indispensable ingredients of a healthy diet. Thanks to it being naturally packed with monounsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants, not only can a good extra virgin olive oil lower your risk of heart disease and cancer, research has shown that it also provides a wide range of anti-inflammatory benefits that can positively impact illnesses such as diabetes, hypertension, arthritis, and asthma.
Still Pure Sesame Seed Oil
This wonderful oil not only contains linoleic acid, stearic acid, palmitic acid and Vitamin C, but contains a substantial amount of zinc too. Zinc is an essential mineral for producing collagen and giving skin more elasticity. Zinc also helps to repair damaged tissue. This oil has antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. For dandruff problems, it will nourish and feed the scalp, while preventing dandruff causing bacteria. It will effectively soothe burns and ease most skin irritations.
Still Pure Passion Fruit Oil
The high vitamin C and antioxidant contents of this oil helps preserve collagen and elastin, keeping your skin looking youthful. Vitamin A promotes cell growth and repair, and the high content of fatty acids ‘feed’ the skin keeping it smooth. Passion Fruit oil is light and non-greasy, making it easily absorbed. As well as being nourishing, it has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory actions and won’t clog the skin. This makes it ideal for acne-prone and sensitive skin types.
* Fatty acids are essential building blocks of cellular membranes, to allow efficient transportation of nutrients from the extracellular space into the intracellular environment where metabolism takes place.
To find out more about our products, please provide your details below:
STILL PURE OILS
Cold Pressed Oils
Essential Oils Fynbos
Using Essential Oils
MORE ABOUT US
Our Still Pure Family
About the Company
Our Shop & Factory
Supporting Our Community
WHERE TO BUY
List of Stockists
Essential Oils China online
Still Pure Online Shop
What Our Customers Say
KEEP IN TOUCH
Copyright Still Pure 2015. Website designed by Cape Business Online
Kids & Babies
Handcrafted Soap Bars
For Home & Work
Tel: 022 448 1387
Cell: 082 407 3858